Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 24/7 Business Support Ltd is committed to supplying you with the best possible information, and protecting and respecting your privacy. In order for us to do this we will occasionally require you to supply us with some personal information.

1.2 This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.3 24/7 Business Support Ltd will process your personal data in the pursuit of its legitimate business interests regardless of whether it is the data controller or data processor as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “Regulation”).

2. Information We May Collect From You

2.1 We may collect and manage the following data about you:

(a) Information you give us. You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, or by placing contractual business with us. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number and details relevant to your communication.

(b) Information we may receive about you. Third party companies with which you have a contractual relationship may provide your personal contact information to allow us to deliver services on their behalf. Where we do not receive the required personal contact information, your service and the SLAs you receive from us may be affected.

(c) Information we may collect about you. With regard to our web site, we do not currently use cookies to store personal information, collect technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, or collect information about what you viewed during your visit.

3. Uses Made Of The Information

3.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(i) To respond to any enquiries you make regarding further details on our services or requesting any marketing literature
(ii) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us in support of 24/7 Business Support Ltd operating as an IT service company;
(iii) To carry out our regulatory obligations;
(iv) To provide you with information about other existing and new services we offer that we feel may be of interest to you;
(v) To notify you about changes to our service;
(vi) To ensure that content from our web site is presented in the most effective manner.

(b) Information we collect about you. Our web site does not currently collect any information.

4. Disclosure Of Your Information

4.1 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

(a) Employees and business partners to deal with accounts and services provided by us;
(b) If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
(c) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our web site.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 24/7 Business Support Ltd. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Where We Store Your Personal Data

5.1 The data that we hold about you will normally be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

5.2 The data that we hold about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work on our behalf. Such staff maybe engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and relevant UK legislation.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk.

5.4 Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

6. How Long We Store Your Personal Information

6.1 We will not retain your personal information any longer than necessary.

6.2 Where there is an ongoing business contract, personal information will be held until the end of the existing contract plus 5 years unless this is over-ridden by statutory requirements. Retention of data will enable us to service any contract and maintain our legal records.

6.3 Where you have agreed to receive communications from us outside of a business contract, your personal information will be retained for 5 years from the date of agreement; at which point we will re-contact you to reconfirm permissions. You will be able to prevent further communications at any point you choose by emailing datarequests@247businesssupport.co.uk.

7. Your Rights

7.1 We currently do not use any personal data for marketing purposes.

7.2 Our web site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.3 Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

7.4 Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

7.5 This website may use social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

7.6 This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses]. Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking, and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

7.7 The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you at any time and to view, modify, alter or withdraw it if required in permissible circumstances. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR by emailing datarequests@247businesssupport.co.uk

8. Changes To Our Privacy policy

8.1 Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy
.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and may be sent to enquiries@247businesssupport.co.uk or addressed to 24/7 Business Support Ltd, Planet House, Northumbrian Way, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 6EH.
If you have a complaint about 24/7 Business Support Ltd.’s information rights practices you can report it to us via email at databreach@247businesssupport.co.uk, additionally, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

 

Get in touch

Our experts are waiting right now to talk to you.

0191 230 3247

 

 

Customer support

Support from 247 IT Solutions

Need support with any of your 24/7 products or services? You can either call us or email us using the details below and we'll respond to your request as soon as possible.

We're on standby to help deliver the support you need.

Telephone

0191 230 3247

Email

support@247businesssupport.co.uk

Follow us on Twitter

Support from 247 IT Solutions